Program

Conference Schedule


Note that times are given in Agadir local time (UTC+1). Click on the time to see it in your local time.

You can view the full (searchable) program here.

Mon 16 May
07:30 Opening ceremony
08:00 Oral session 1: OSM02, OSM36, OSM19, OSM05
10:00 Plenary session 1: Rachid Cheddadi: Glacial refugia and future microrefugia: an effective plan to save plant species?
10:30 Break
11:00 Lightning talk session 1
12:00 E-poster session 1: OSM02, OSM05, OSM19, OSM24
14:00 Side event: Inclusivity roundtable
15:00 Break
16:00 Oral session 2: OSM02, OSM36, OSM11, OSM14, OSM06
18:00 Plenary session 2: Jean-Jacques Hublin: The origin of Homo sapiens: a North African perspective
18:30 Break
19:00 Lightning talk session 2
20:00 Break
20:30 E-poster session 2: OSM02, OSM11, OSM06
22:30 End of day
Tue 17 May
08:00 Oral session 3: OSM05, OSM15, OSM13, OSM26, OSM37
10:00 Plenary session 3: Hai Cheng: High and low latitude climate interactions at multiple timescales
10:30 Break
11:00 Lightning talk session 3
12:00 E-poster session 3: OSM30, OSM13, OSM26, OSM37
14:00 Side event: PAGES-Ocean KAN
15:00 Break
16:00 Oral session 4: OSM33, OSM13, OSM26, OSM03
18:00 Plenary session 4: Timothy Lenton: Learning from past climate tipping points to avoid future ones
18:30 Break
19:00 Lightning talk session 4
20:00 Break
20:30 E-poster session 4: OSM33, OSM13, OSM26, OSM27, OSM39
22:30 End of day
Wed 18 May
08:00 Oral session 5: OSM27, OSM18, OSM30, OSM25
10:00 Plenary session 5: Pascale Braconnot: Thoughts on the role of paleoclimate model-data comparisons in assessing climate projection levels of confidence
10:30 Break
11:00 Lightning talk session 5
12:00 E-poster session 5: OSM42, OSM18, OSM03
14:00 Side event: Expand the reach of your science: Archiving your data in community repositories
15:00 Break
16:00 Oral session 6: OSM12, OSM18, OSM30, OSM39, OSM25, OSM13
18:00 Plenary session 6: Allison Karp: Heterogenous savanna fire response to paleo-rainfall shifts
18:30 Break
19:00 Conference dinner: Cooking session with our local master chef
21:30 End of day
Thu 19 May
08:00 Oral session 7: OSM34, OSM42, OSM28, OSM17
10:00 Plenary session 7: Pradeep Srivastava: Flood history of the Himalaya: A geologist’s perspective
10:30 Break
11:00 PAGES e-soccer cup
12:00 Break
16:00 Oral session 8: OSM12, OSM42, OSM28, OSM07
18:00 Plenary session 8: María Eugenia Ferrero: Dendrochronology and climate in the tropical Andes and lower lands: What we know and what to expect
18:30 Break
19:00 Lightning talk session 6
20:00 Break
20:30 E-poster session 6: OSM18, OSM42, OSM20, OSM22
22:30 End of day
Fri 20 May
08:00 Oral session 9: OSM01, OSM16, OSM24, OSM41
10:00 Plenary session 9: Lindsey Gillson: A past-present-future perspective on using paleoecology to conserve African ecosystems
10:30 Break
11:00 Lightning talk session 7
12:00 E-poster session 7: OSM01, OSM34, OSM41, OSM28, OSM17
14:00 Side event: PAGES 2k Network townhall
15:00 Break
16:00 Oral session 10: OSM38, OSM20, OSM16, OSM24, OSM22, OSM42
18:00 Closing ceremony
18:30 End of conference

Print